Another year, done and dusted! Here are the new books that I have made it through this year. I managed some rereads in between, but I cannot count those again. It was most enjoyable. Thanks to all who gave me recommendations that I got to, it was lovely!
1. The Fault In Our Stars – John Green
2. The Perfect Husband (FBI Profiler Series – Quincy #1) – Lisa Gardner
3. Sworn to Silence (Kate Burkholder #1) – Linda Castillo
4. One False Move – Alex Kava
5. Windmills of the Gods – Sidney Sheldon
6. Night Shift – Stephen King
7. The Third Victim (FBI Profiler Series – Quincy #2) – Lisa Gardner
8. The Goldfinch – Donna Tartt
9. Unseen (Georgia #5) – Karin Slaughter
10. Gone Girl – Gillian Flynn
11. Pray for Silence (Kate Burkholder #2) – Linda Castillo
12. The Gunslinger (The Dark Tower #1) – Stephen King
13. Horns – Joe Hill
14. The Perks of Being a Wallflower – Stephen Chbosky
15. An Abundance of Katherines – John Green
16. Mailman: A Novel – J Robert Lennon
17. Whitewash – Alex Kava
18. Shutter Island – Dennis Lehane
19. The Rolling Stones: 50 – Mick Jagger, Keith Richards, Charlie Watts, and Ronnie Wood
20. Fight Club – Chuck Palahniuk
21. Will Grayson, Will Grayson – John Green & David Levithan
22. Drive – James Sallis
23. Looking for Alaska – John Green
24. Are You Afraid of the Dark? – Sidney Sheldon
25. The Silence of the Lambs (Hannibal Lecter #2) – Thomas Harris
26. Under the Knife – Tess Gerritsen
27. A Game of Thrones (A Song of Ice and Fire #1) – George R.R. Martin
28. Dracula – Bram Stoker
29. Dead Until Dark (The Southern Vampire Mysteries / Sookie Stackhouse #1) – Charlaine Harris
30. Tell Me Your Dreams – Sidney Sheldon
That was the original challenge. I finished all of those and then decided to up it to fifty.
31. Living Dead in Dallas (The Southern Vampire Mysteries / Sookie Stackhouse #2) – Charlaine Harris
32. Paper Towns – John Green
33. Club Dead (The Southern Vampire Mysteries / Sookie Stackhouse #3) – Charlaine Harris
34. One Scream Away (Sheridan #1) – Kate Brady
35. Dead to the World (The Southern Vampire Mysteries / Sookie Stackhouse #4) – Charlaine Harris
36. Warm Bodies (Warm Bodies #1) – Isaac Marion
37. Dead as a Doornail (The Southern Vampire Mysteries / Sookie Stackhouse #5) – Charlaine Harris
38. Heart-Shaped Box – Joe Hill
39. Definitely Dead (The Southern Vampire Mysteries / Sookie Stackhouse #6) – Charlaine Harris
40. To Kill A Mockingbird – Harper Lee
41. All Together Dead (The Southern Vampire Mysteries / Sookie Stackhouse #7) – Charlaine Harris
42. Cop Town – Karin Slaughter
43. From Dead to Worse (The Southern Vampire Mysteries / Sookie Stackhouse #8) – Charlaine Harris
44. The Bad Place – Dean Koontz
45. Dead and Gone (The Southern Vampire Mysteries / Sookie Stackhouse #9) – Charlaine Harris
46. A Drink Before The War (Kenzie & Gennaro #1) – Dennis Lehane
47. Dead in the Family (The Southern Vampire Mysteries / Sookie Stackhouse #10) – Charlaine Harris
48. The Villa – Nora Roberts
49. Dead Reckoning (The Southern Vampire Mysteries / Sookie Stackhouse #11) – Charlaine Harris
50. Darkness, Take My Hand (Kenzie & Gennaro #1) – Dennis Lehane
Well, there we have it folks. I know I have some recommendations that were given to me, they are on my list, they will most likely make the new year’s challenge 🙂 Thanks so much to everyone who read, commented and recommended, it is much appreciated!
I love to read as much as you do, Zoe. I made a reading list that I posted on my blog and have done pretty getting through, Some were books that I had started before and put down because I just couldn’t get into them at the time for some reason or another. Admittedly I put a few of them down yet again. It’s great that you accomplished this and it inspires me to read more books; even if they’re not on my list.
LikeLiked by 1 person
I always like hearing that people love to read! Sometimes a book just doesn’t grab a person, which is unfortunate, but best of luck with your list! There are few things as rewarding as reading, in my opinion!
LikeLiked by 1 person
And I agree 100%
LikeLiked by 1 person
Dearest PJB,
That’s a shitload of readin’!!
x x x
Love,
ISC
LikeLiked by 1 person
Kindest PSC,
Thanking you kindly!
Love,
JJB
LikeLike
Best Bkushi
#PROUD
Kidney
LikeLiked by 1 person
DAMN GIRL. You put me to shame. Goodreads told me I read a grand total of three books this year, and it made me want to cry. Maybe I should make reading more of a priority this year…Anyway, good for you!! You keep on going, lady!! Another 50 for 2015!! 😉
LikeLiked by 1 person
LOL! I do what I can! You can totally read more, just need to set aside the time is all… something we all have so little of…
LikeLiked by 1 person
Amen, sista.
LikeLiked by 1 person
Holy shit!!!!! Well, good job on completing your challenge (and MORE!). 🙂 I’m off to read your Night Shift review – that was the first King thing I read & it got me hooked.
LikeLiked by 1 person
😀 Thanks! I hope I can repeat that this year. I liked Night Shift, it was pretty damn good! But then again, it IS King…
LikeLiked by 1 person