Well, 2014 certainly brought some solid flicks throughout, as well as some disappointments. Sounds like every movie year. I had to sit back and think on this list for a while because there were a few that I seriously had a blast with. Now, to whittle them down! Seems 2014 was the year for horror and independent flicks, which is really awesome!
There are quite a few movies that we haven’t gotten yet, like The Imitation Game, Foxcatcher, etc. so I will just work with what we did get. Because doing twenty films in one list would be a big of a killer, I am going to split this into two parts, with this one presenting films 11 – 20 on my list.
20. Enemy
This was just one of those movies that messed with my head. It was incredibly well done, Jake Gyllenhaal gave a bloody brilliant performance, and it was shot so beautifully. The colours were faded and washed out, truly lending to the feel of the movie. The dialogue was strange, and everything just left you feeling a little disjointed and confused, but ultimately it all worked. A psychological game from the off, Enemy really was one that kept me thinking for a while after all was said and done.
After reading Green’s novel, I knew I would have to see this in cinema. While I feel that a lot of what makes this journey amazing is lost in this film if you have not read the book, I must admit that it is a very good adaption and cannot be faulted too much for that. Ansel Elgort simply stole the show with his portrayal of Augustus Waters, really capturing the character so many of us fell wildly in love with, and Woodley carried Hazel Grace very well. The Fault In Our Stars is terribly sad (though I belong to the #StoneColdBitchClub for not crying) and is carried by two fantastic leads and wonderful supporting cast. Well worth checking out, if just for the awesome relationship between Hazel Grace and the absolutely adorable Augustus Waters.
You know, I won’t lie. I was honestly expecting this to pull flop for me like The Avengers did. Instead I got something fresh from Marvel. Yes, it follows a recipe and doesn’t really break out of that, and gives us an extremely bland villain, but it was incredibly fun and entertaining with loads of cheese and humour sprinkled throughout it and definitely boasts the best soundtrack of the year, I am sure we can all agree. Guardians of the Galaxy turned out better than I expected!
17. Stretch
I had no idea what I was getting into when watching Stretch, but boy, oh boy am I glad I went in blind. There is nothing new about Stretch, and it is certainly predictable, but it cannot be denied that there were some outrageously funny performances here and a hilarious movie about how Murphy really just wants to be the best of friends with the people that need it the least. Chris Pine plays against character here, and it works on so many levels, not to mention Patrick Wilson just owning the screen at every available opportunity. This was one of the better comedies I have seen in a really long time.
16. Blue Ruin
I wasn’t sure what I was getting into when watching Blue Ruin, but it had come back with some solid reviews. It was an exceptionally well crafted budget flick, a tale of revenge, no more, no less. Except that I was strung with tension throughout, constantly reminding myself to unfurl my fingers, and it was a wonderful slow burn to boot. Blue Ruin came in and entertained me.
15. Edge of Tomorrow
I think Edge of Tomorrow was my biggest surprise movie of the year. After deciding that there was no ways that I was prepared to waste my time on it, the reviews came back positive. Eventually I knew that I was going to have to check it out and see what all the raving was about. What I was treated to was a totally fun action flick with one badass-as-hell heroine who was a great addition to the bland repertoire we are usually given. Tom Cruise was a great sport, and there was much fun to be had with Edge of Tomorrow.
14. The Equalizer
I knew I was going to enjoy The Equalizer because Denzel Washington, that is all. Instead of being a simple and hollow action film, The Equalizer manages to bring in some story, and strikes a good balance between getting a decent story and some heart involved with the film as well as supplying us with enough action to keep out blood pumping. Not only that, there are some seriously creative kills throughout the film. I know that sounds bad, but it was something a little different for a change.
13. Chef
Chef is a damn fine food trip to take with Jon Favreau providing us with a great story and solid direction to bring this stale concept to fresh new beginnings. It is sweet and heartwarming and has such hilarious moments littered throughout, Chef is a brilliant feel-good movie that successfully integrates social media, food, family, relations and a fitting soundtrack.
12. Gone Girl
Gone Girl was no simple film, and David Fincher proves again that he is a damn fine director to realise books to film (though I am seriously still not going to okay the screw up that was The Girl With The Dragon Tattoo). As a return to form for Mr Fincher, he delivers a solid film, wonderfully paced and with a great cast to carry it, with his signature washout look and doom and gloom feel, you know you are in for a ride when you start this. While I am not as enamoured with it as most people seem to be, Gone Girl was done incredibly well, with immense amounts of attention to detail and a plot twist that was executed well.
11. Housebound
I thoroughly enjoy a good horror comedy, but it is certainly not a simple genre, and instead is filled with movies that are either horror or comedy and randomly remember to add the other genre aspects to it from time to time. Housebound certainly does not suffer from this issue. It is hilarious and balances the creepy/horror out perfectly, and the movie does not try to be more than it is. Topping this out with some really good performances and a heroine worth mentioning, Housebound also lays claim to Eugene, who is just my favourite character of the whole film! #TeamEugene
Well, there are my latter ten films from my top twenty films of 2014, keep your eyes peeled for the rest!
Great list Bestie! I still have to see a number of them though. I would have put Gone Girl much higher than that though… you know my feels 😀 😀
LikeLiked by 2 people
Thank you ever so kindly fairest! I know you would have, and I thought it was a really good movie, I was just not as in love with it as most!
LikeLiked by 1 person
Housebound sounds really cool, I’ve never heard of it before. Great picks 🙂
LikeLiked by 1 person
Housebound is wonderful, hope you catch it soon! Thanks 🙂
LikeLiked by 2 people
Some good picks here Zoë and plenty I still need to see!
LikeLiked by 1 person
Thanks James! I hope you catch them all sometime 🙂
LikeLiked by 2 people
I love the diversity in your list so far.
LikeLiked by 1 person
🙂 Thank you very much Keith!
LikeLike
I love the diversity in your list so far. Really glad to see anyone mention Blue Ruin. Such a wonderful but overlooked movie. Also a couple on there I still need to see.
Now bring on the top 10!
LikeLiked by 1 person
🙂 Thanks a lot!
Ah, Blue Ruin really was an excellent film, vastly under-appreciated. More people should definitely see it!
SOON!
LikeLike
What is it like in the stone cold bitch club?
LikeLiked by 1 person
Tearless.
Are you looking to join?
LikeLiked by 1 person
I don’t think I am thug enough. I cry every day I remember the Spice Girls are no longer a thing
LikeLiked by 2 people
A list! I love lists!!!!! 🙂 Glad to see some favorites of mine on here (even if they’re a little low. Lol). 😉 Enemy is another film we didn’t get, just like Snowpiercer. So annoying!
LikeLiked by 1 person
LOL! Lists are the best things hahahaha.
ARGH! I hope you get them eventually! They were both good!
LikeLiked by 1 person
Dear JB,
Great list, Shorty!!
#TeamEugene for ever!
Love,
SC
LikeLiked by 1 person
Dear PSC,
Thank you, thank you!
#Eugene – you cannot help but love him!
Love,
JJB
LikeLiked by 1 person
Dearest PJB,
You know it!
Love,
SSC
LikeLiked by 1 person
Awesome Zoë! I have 15 Honorable Mentions in addition to my top 10 so Guardians, Chef, Edge of Tomorrow would all be in my top 20 😉 Enemy is worth a look for Jake’s performance but boy that was bizarre and those spider images are so gross, not something I’d ever watch again. I’m very curious about Stretch now, never seen Patrick Wilson in a role like that.
LikeLike
Glad to see Enemy on there, although you seem to like The Equalizer more than me!
LikeLiked by 1 person
😀 I seem to like The Equalizer more than most!
LikeLike
nice choices, but I think both Fault and Guardians should be higher (IMHO) 🙂
LikeLiked by 1 person
Thanks Rob. As much as I enjoyed them, I felt there were other movies that were superior. They were still very good though.
LikeLiked by 1 person
😉 They are both movies I felt I can watch over and over and constantly enjoy
LikeLike
I have to admit that I actually haven’t seen more of these but Blue Ruin was great and Gone Girl was pretty good too.
LikeLiked by 1 person
Well, if ever you have nothing to watch, you can come here and pick something 😉
LikeLike
Hi Zoe. Great list. I’m really disappointed that I missed Enemy when it was out over here. Hope it finds its way onto Netflix or Amazon Prime soon. I enjoyed Blue Ruin and loved the food photography in Chef. Glad you liked Gone Girl too.
LikeLiked by 1 person
Hi Natalie! Thanks a lot. Oh dear, I do hope Enemy surfaces that side sometime soon! Would love to hear what you think of it. I know that it divided the audience haha!
LikeLiked by 1 person
It always puts a smile on my face to see Chef popping up in so many people’s fave films of last year. It’s an excellent film without being… well, too much of a show off. Love the honesty and just all round good feeling it had. Oh and the food. And the music!
LikeLike
🙂 I am so glad to hear that people enjoyed the film so much, I thought it was great, and, like you say, not too over the top and in your face. Felt really good watching it. And hungry. So very hungry.
LikeLike
Yaaayyy part one of the list let’s do this!!! 20) Haven’t seen this but I’ve heard plenty of good buzz! Might try to track it down… 19) I don’t have the book to compare this to, but I did think the movie was well done–even though it’s not typically my type of thing. STONE COLD BITCHES 4 LYFE. 😀 18) Freakin’ LOVED this one. Best soundtrack of the year, no doubt!!! 17) I wanna see this! It’s on Netflix. Totally queuing it up. 16) Another one I’ve heard good things about! Need to check it out! 15) Right? SUCH a surprise. Who knew it would be so good?? 14) Wow this made your top 20, huh? You’re, like, the biggest fan I’ve seen of it on WP! Lol. It was some decent fun though. Glad you enjoyed! 13) Haven’t seen this either! So many movies to watch! 12) This was in my top five. Such an interesting film! God I want Pike to win… 11) HECK YES TEAM EUGENE!!!
A truly fabulous top 20, lady! 🙂
LikeLiked by 1 person
😛 Another point list, LOVE IT. You haven’t read The Fault In Our Stars?! Lady, you are going to have to rectify that. The book is just awesome ❤
#StoneColdBitches
Oooooh, lots of movie-watching for you soon 🙂
The Equalizer? Yeah, I thought it was a total blast, seems I am in the minority with this opinion hahahaha. DO NOT WATCH CHEF UNLESS YOU HAVE EATEN. Not even kidding. I was ravenous by the time it ended, and had nothing that nice to make to eat. I liked Gone Girl, I just didn't love it like the rest of the world (my other half and best friend both just thought it was the best thing ever).
#TeamEugeneForever
Thanks a mil!
LikeLiked by 1 person
Interesting list so far, Zoe. Stretch sounds good but I’d definitely have Blue Ruin and Enemy I’m my top ten.
LikeLiked by 1 person
Thanks Mark! Ah, saw so many good movies this year then it took me an age to sort through them all haha! I am glad to hear they rank so highly in your top ten, both are very worthy entries!
LikeLike
Offended Guardians was so low. Appreciative Edge of Tomorrow made the list. You do not hate on Tom Cruise! Gone Girl as well, but should’ve been higher.
LikeLike
Sorry to hear you were offended, different strokes I suppose. I liked Gone Girl, I thought it was a great adaption and return to form for Fincher, but I was not as in love with it as the rest of the world. I like Tom Cruise, I think he’s a pretty good actor.
LikeLike